--> -->
ADD TO FAVORITES!!!

SHARE YOUR FEEDBACK

About 36garhonline

36garhonline.blogspot.com is the complete EXAM Online information Portal of state Chhattisgarh and all over India,where one can easily search or can check information about all exams in Chhattisgarh.

Check EXAM PATTERN, Study material, previous year papers, Free Download books for technical Exam In RESOURCE Section.

Check Monthly Basis Current Affair News and preparation notes on Notes For GK section.

Chattisgarh State -India

Chhattisgarh is India's 26th state, covers an area of 135,133 sq km. of the total geographical area of nation India and located in Center of India.

Chhattisgarh state of India came into existence on November 1, 2000. Mother tongue of Chhattisgarh is Chattisgarhi.There are 18 districts (initially there was 15 districts) in the state.

6 States of India which are bordered with Chhattisgarh state -
# Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh to the north
# Andhra Pradesh to the south.
# Orissa State to the east.
And by the Madhya Pradesh to the west.

About CGPSC, Colleges, University, Admission in Chattisgarh

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission, i.e. CGPSC examination held by Chhattisgarh State for graduate students and gazette posts, rajya seva posts. To say CGPSC is a Constitutional Body established to conduct examinations and recruit qualified candidates for appointment to the service of Government of Chhattisgarh.

Prospective candidates of CGPSC 2011 have to be cautious to enter accurate personal details for registration. Regular updates regarding advertisements and notifications of CGPSC 2011 can be accessed by creating a registered profile on the official website. To apply for an examination a candidate must go through the registration process. The CGPSC main exam will be held after preliminary exam for CGPSC 2011.

To know more about Chhattisgarh Lokseva Ayog, CGPSC Exam Result 2010 and Interview Schedule, Subjects of CGPSC Examinations, CGPSC Advertisement and CGPSC Syllabus visit our blog.

UCO BANK/ALL BANK IT OFFICER EXAM PAPER -SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS

Tuesday, 27 September, 2011
Published by Roma Rahul Gupta for Chhattisgarh Online
 UCO BANK/ALL BANK IT OFFICER EXAM PAPER -SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS
  •  EXAM PATTERN:
         There were 4 categories of questions:
           1. Logical Reasoning (50 Questions )
           2. Aptitude(35 Questions)
            3. English(35 Questions)
           4. Professional Paper(IT Objective Questions) (100 Questions)
I couldn’t remember the exact questions. But, I can tell the pattern of questions asked in each section below:

Logical Reasoning:

1. In a certain code abcd is written as sdtr. How adhf will be written in that code? (2 questions)
2. Find the odd one among below 5. (3 questions)
3. How many such pair of letter are there in the word (some word) each of which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabet. (1 Question)
4. Similar question for number (1 Question)
5. How many meaningful words can be formed from a given set of letters(1 Question)
6. Letter searies and corresponding Digit/symbol series. Find Digit/symbol for a given set of letter based on certain condition. (5 Questions)
7. There are some statements like:
Some buses are cars. All cars are trucks.
Find which conclusion logically follows. (5 Questions)
8. There was a series of digits, letters and symbols followed by five questions. (5 questions)
9. $ means not less than,
@ means not greater than,
* means neither less than nor greater than etc.
There will be some statements like a@b, b$c, c*d
Find the correct conclusion. (5 questions)
10. Strong argument weak argument (5 questions)
11. Data about hobbies of 6 students are given. Find corresponding answers. (5 questions)

The paper is very much similar to any other bank PO logical reasoning test
.




I have written the IT Officer exam for State Bank of India today. I am sharing my experience so that it will be helpful for those who are looking for Specialist Officer (IT Officer) in other banks.

Pattern:

There were 4 categories of questions:
1. Logical Reasoning (50 Questions )
2. Aptitude(35 Questions)
3. English(35 Questions)
4. Professional Paper(IT Objective Questions) (100 Questions)

Time: Section {1, 2, 3} Combined 90 minutes and section 4 - 90 minutes. There was negative marking. -.25 for each wrong answer.

I couldn’t remember the exact questions. But, I can tell the pattern of questions asked in each section.

Logical Reasoning:

1. In a certain code abcd is written as sdtr. How adhf will be written in that code? (2 questions)
2. Find the odd one among below 5. (3 questions)
3. How many such pair of letter are there in the word (some word) each of which has as many letters between them as in the English alphabet. (1 Question)
4. Similar question for number (1 Question)
5. How many meaningful words can be formed from a given set of letters(1 Question)
6. Letter searies and corresponding Digit/symbol series. Find Digit/symbol for a given set of letter based on certain condition. (5 Questions)
7. There are some statements like:
Some buses are cars. All cars are trucks.
Find which conclusion logically follows. (5 Questions)
8. There was a series of digits, letters and symbols followed by five questions. (5 questions)
9. $ means not less than,
@ means not greater than,
* means neither less than nor greater than etc.
There will be some statements like a@b, b$c, c*d
Find the correct conclusion. (5 questions)
10. Strong argument weak argument (5 questions)
11. Data about hobbies of 6 students are given. Find corresponding answers. (5 questions)

The paper is very much similar to any other bank PO logical reasoning test. Have a look at a similar paper at http://allbankexam.blogspot.com

Mathematical Aptitude:

This paper was relatively easy.
1. Length of two train and their speeds are given. Find out the time taken to cross each other. (1 Question)
2. 540+1378-678=? (similar question)(1 Question)
3. Sqrt(?) X 16.02 = 216 (1 Question)
4. 5(1/5) + 3(2/3) =? (1 Question)
5. Multiplication and division of decimal numbers (1 Question)
6. Simple fraction related (1 Question)
7. Compound interest (1 Question)
8. Profit loss (2 question)
9. Ratio proportion (2 question)
10. Man and work. Number of person and number of days to complete a work. (1 Question)
11. A statics using bar graph was given. Five questions asked based on that. (5 Questions)
12. Number Series (3 Questions)
13. A table containing college information for 6 years are given. Five questions asked on the table. All were simple questions where only you need to calculate the addition or average. ( 5 Questions)

English:

It was relatively easy paper.
1. There was a paragraph and based on it, there were 15 questions. Out of 15 questions, there were 3 synonym and 2 antonym questions. Here you need to find out Synonym or antonym of words with respect to their meaning in the paragraph. (15 Questions)
2. Find out the segment from sentence that has a grammatical error. (5 Questions)
3. There is a sentence with a segment underlined. It might have an error in it.
Replace it with appropriate choice from below. (5 Questions)
4. There was a paragraph in letter and its reply format. Five questions based on that. (5 Questions)
5. There was a paragraph with numbered blank spaces. Fill those blanks with choices from below. (5 Questions)


Professional Test:

Here comes the most important paper for Specialist Officer (IT Officer) in SBI. It was bit tough. There were 100 questions and 90 minutes.
1. Few questions from java like, Java Virtual Machine(JVM), JDBC, Applet (3 Questions)
2. Database questions
e.g. query using aggregate function(1 Question)
3. How to add a not null constraint to a already created table. (1 Question)
4. Primary key – not null and unique (1 Question)
5. What is a datatable in database(1 Question)
6. What is metadata in database(1 Question)
7. What is property of transaction?
8. Either a transaction is fully committed or fully discarded. Which property is it? Ans: Atomicity
9. Question related to Oracle Extent, Table
10. Network and security (5 – 6 Questions)
11. TCP/IP
12. SOAP protocol
13. SMTP – sending and receiving mail
14. What is a worm?
15. DSS (Decision support system)
16. How signal moves from a mobile to a tower? Uplink Channel
17. Data backup and recovery (3 – 4 Questions)
18. Disaster recovery (3 – 4 Questions)
19. Web technology and security (5 Questions)
20. HTML elements defined using -----? : HTML Tags
21. How JavaScript is mentioned in a HTML file.
22. Which language is used in ASP scripting?
23. Software development life cycle, phases (3 Questions)
24. Testing, Unit testing, System testing (3 Questions)
25. What is Honey Pot?
26. Dial up connection uses static ip. True or false.
27. Cache memory
28. How to protect data in laptop. A. By setting password B. Encryption C. Physical locking
29. Disadvantage of Single Sign On (SSO)
30. Why EFT is better than Manual Cheques?
31. System software/ application software
32. Search engine/ spider/ bots/ crawlers
33. ISP/ ASP/ Web Hosting

***********************************



1. The _____ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null.

(a) entity integrity rule

(b) referential integrity constraint

(c) action assertion

(d) composite attribute

(e) None of these

2. An applet __________

(a) is an interpreted program that runs on the client

(b) tracks the number of visitors to a Website

(c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client

(d) collects data from visitors to a Website

(e) None of these

3. A _____ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.

(a) system virus

(b) Trojan horse virus

(c) file virus

(d) macro virus

(e) None of these

4. Which error detection method uses one's complement arithmetic?

(a) Simply parity check

(b) Checksum

(c) Two-dimensional parity check

(d) CRC

(e) None of these

5. A result of a computer virus can not lead to ___.

(a) Disk Crash

(b) Mother Board Crash

(c) Corruption of program

(d) Deletion of files

(e) None of these

6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model-

(a) Transport

(b) Network

(c) Data Link

(d) Physical

(e) All of these

7. Which of the following does not describe a data warehouse?

(a) Subject-oriented

(b) Integrated

(c) Time-variant

(d) Updateable

(e) None of these

8. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Logical design is software-dependent

(b) In a distributed database, database is stored in one physical location

(c) Conceptual design translates the logical design into internal model

(d) Logical design is software independent

(e) None of these

9. A range check _____

(a) ensures that only the correct data type is entered into a field

(b) verifies that all required data is present

(c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit

(d) tests if the data in two or more associated fields is logical

(e) None of these

10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is-

(a) HTTP

(b) Browser

(c) WWW

(d) B2B

(e) None of these

11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or_____.a programmer.

(a) carries out, the details of an object for

(b) hides, the details of an object from

(c) reveals, the details of an object to

(d) extends, the details of an object beyond

(e) None of these

12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct_____

(a) firewall

(b) proxy server

(c) IP address

(d) domain name

(e) None of these

13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key?

(a) Join index

(b) Bitmap index

(c) B + Tree

(d) Hierarchical index

(e) None of these

14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what?

(a) Data integrity

(b) The type of database

(c) The user's perspective

(d) The business practices and policies

(e) None of these

15. The ___.converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines.

(a) Modem

(b) Router

(c) Gateway

(d) Bridge

(e) All of these

16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be___.

(a) executed

(b) referenced

(c) imported

(d) declared

(e) None of these

17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction___.

(a) begin the line with a # sign

(b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /)

(c) begin and end the line with double hyphens (-_-)

(d) indent the line

(e) None of these

18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as____

(a) 4GLs

(b) macro languages

(c) object-oriented languages

(d) visual programming languages

(e) None of these

19. Firewalls are used to protect against___.

(a) Unauthorized Attacks

(b) Virus Attacks

(c) Data Driven Attacks

(d) Fire Attacks

(e) All of these

20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web user's request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user-

(a) Interrupt request

(b) Forward DNS lookup

(c) Data-Link layer

(d) File Transfer Protocol

(e) Common gateway interface

21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are__.

(a) Schema, Base and Table

(b) Base, Table and Schema

(c) Key, Base and Table

(d) Schema, Table and View

(e) None of these

22. Data are ________ in client/server computing.

(a) never sent to the client machine

(b) sent in very large sections to save processing time

(c) sent only upon the client's request

(d) sent in complete copies for the client to filter and sort

(e) sent from the client to the server for processing

23. Which of the following will not eliminates the ambiguities of a null value?

(a) Define the attribute as required

(b) Define subtypes

(c) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank

(d) Define supertypes

(e) None of these

24. The____directory is mandatory for every disk.

(a) Root

(b) Base

(c) Sub

(d) Case

(e) None of these

25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails.

(a) Channel bank

(b) Cluster

(c) Tiger team

(d) Serverless backup

(e) Logical unit

ANSWERS

1. (a) (c) (e) (b) (b)

6. (e) (d) (a) (c) (a)

11. (b) (c) (b) (b) (a)

16. (c) (b) (d) (a) (e)

21. (d) (c) (d) (c) (b)

i hope you get help from this..

***************************

Andhra Bank I.T. Officer question paper


GENERAL AWARENESS

1. Who amongst the following has written the book "The Last Moghul"?

(A) John Banville
(B) Elfriede Jelinek
(C) Graham Green
(D) Hussain Haqqani
(E) William Darlymple

Ans (E)


2. The logo of the "Olympic Games - 2008" is named as -

(A) Dancing Beijing
(B) Race of Harmony
(C) One world one dream
(D) Beijing welcomes you
(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. Midnight children is book written by -

(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Chetan Bhagat
(C) Salman Rusdie
(D) V.S.Naipaul
(E) None of these

Ans (C)

4. Which of the following teams won the "Asia cup cricket 2008" held in Karanchi in July 2008?

(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Bangladesh
(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. The commonwealth Games 2010 are scheduled to be held in -

(A) Bnagalore
(B) Pune
(C) New Delhi
(D) Mumbai
(E) Hyderabad

Ans (C)

6. Which of the following teams won the "Champions Trophy" 2008 (of Hockey) held in June 2008?

(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) India
(D) Pakistan
(E) Australia

Ans (E)

7. The 34th G-8 Summit was organized in July 2008 in -

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Russia

(D) Italy

(E) Japan

Ans (E)

8. Which of the following is specifically designed to control various risk involve in Banking operations?

(A) RTGS

(B) FEMA

(C) Basel Norms

(D) EFTOPS

(E) All these

Ans (C)

9. In banking world providing credit and other financial services and products of very small amount to the poors in rural/semi-urban area is known as -

(A) NGO Finance

(B) Credit Finance

(C) Corporate Finance

(D) Micro Finance

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following organizations has launched "Kick the CO2 Habit" Campaign to create awareness about "Global Warming"?

(A) ISRO

(B) WTO

(C) NASA

(D) UNO

(E) None of these

Ans (E) UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme)

11. Which of the following has been the approximate growth of India economy during 2007-08?

(A) 7 %

(B) 8 %

(C) 9 %

(D) 10 %

(E) 11 %

Ans (C)

12. Which of the following plays a very important role in farming guidelines/policies pertaining to provide credit facility to agriculculture and rural sectors?

(A) SIDBI

(B) NABARD

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) ECGE

(E) Exim Bank

Ans (B)

13. Who amongst the following was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha when Mnamohan Singh Govt. was required to go for "Vote of Confidence" on 22nd July 2008?

(A) Najma Heptulaha

(B) P.M.Sayeed

(C) Somnath Chatterjee

(D) Mohamad Hamid Ansari

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

14. Amar singh whose name was very much in news recently belongs to which of the following political parties?

(A) Bohujan Samaj Party

(B) Samajwadi Party

(C) Samta Party

(D) CPI (M)

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. The RBI Governor reviews the Annual Monetary and Credit Policy every time after a gap of -

(A) Two months

(B) Three months

(C) Four months

(D) Six months

(E) As and When required

Ans (B)

16. The Advertisement of which of the following banks has the punch line "Much more to do with you in focus"?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Bank of Baroda

(D) Bank of India

(E) Andhra Bank

Ans (E)

17. R.S.Gavai has taken over as the Governor of _

(A) Assam

(B)Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Biha

(D) Kerala

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. The unit of sound is -

(A) Dyne

(B) Joule

(C) Knot

(D) Watt

(E) Decibel

Ans (E)

19. Who amongst the following has written the book "Gandhiji's Emissary"?

(A) Arun Gandhi

(B) Abdul Sultan

(C) B.G.Varghese

(D) D.B.C.Pierre

(E) Sudhir Ghosh

Ans (E)

20. Ashok Mankad who died recently was a famous -

(A) Journalist
(B) Cricket Player
(C) Politician
(D) Author
(E) Cine Artist

Ans (B)
**********************************
Andhra Bank Special Officers Solved Paper (Reasoning Ability)

PART-1

Directions—(Q. 1–5 ) In a certain code the symbol for 0 (zero) is l and that for 1 is H. There are no other symbols for numbers and all numbers greater than 1 are written using these two symbols only, the value of the symbol for 1 doubling itself every-time it shifts one place to the left. Thus—
0 is written l
1 is written H
2 is written H l
3 is written H H
4 is written H l l and so on

01. If HHH is multiplied by HH, the product will be—
(A) H l H l H
(B) H H l l H
(C) H l l H H
(D) l H H H H
(E) H l l l H

02. Which of the following will represent 20% of 45 in that code ?
(A) H H H H (B) H H H
(C) H l l H (D) H H l H
(E) H H H l

03. Which of the following stands for 7 in that code ?
(A) H H H H H H H
(B) H l H l H l H
(C) H H l
(D) H l l H
(E) H H H

04. If H H l is added to H l H H, the sum will be—
(A) H H H H H
(B) H l l l H
(C) H H l l H
(D) H l l H H
(E) H H H l H

05. Which of the following numbers is written as H l H l in that code ?
(A) 8080 (B) 202
(C) 42 (D) 10
(E) 9

06. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Jasmine (B) Rose
(C) Dahlia (D) Marigold
(E) Lotus

07. ‘Jackal’ is related to ‘Carnivo-rous’ in the same way as ‘Goat’ is related to ……….
(A) Omnivorous
(B) Carnivorous
(C) Herbivorous
(D) Multivorous
(E) None of these

08. If blue is called red, red is called green, green is called black and black is called white, what is the colour of grass ?
(A) Red (B) Black
(C) White (D) Green
(E) None of these

09. In a certain code RAID is written as %#H$, ripe is written as %H@©. How is dear written in that code ?
10. ‘Radish’ is related to ‘Root’ in the same way as ‘Brinjal’ is related to ……….
(A) Fruit (B) Stem
(C) Flower (D) Root
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements num-bered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data pro-vided

in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give the answers—
(A) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to ans-wer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(B) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to ans-wer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(C) If the data either in State-ment I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(D) If the data even in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the ques-tion.
(E) If the data in both the State-ments I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

11. How many children are there in the group ?
I. Sangita has scored more marks than 12 children in the group.
II. Reena has scored less than Sangita.

12. What is the value of 36$4H8 ?
I. P$Q means divide P by Q.
II. AHB means multiply A by B.

13. What is Samir’s rank from the top in the class of 30 students ?
I. Sudhir, who is four ranks above Samir, is fifteenth in rank from the bottom.
II. Samir is three ranks below Neeta who is eighteenth from the bottom.

14. Who among L, N, F, G and Q was the first to reach the college ?
I. F reached before L and G but not before Q who was not the first to reach.
II. N reached before F and G and L reached after F.

15. In the code language what is the code for ‘fat’ ?
I. In the code language ‘she is fat’ is written as ‘he ra ca’.
II. In the same code language ‘fat boy’ is written as ‘ra ka’.

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Below in each question are given two state-ments (a) and (b). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the state-ments and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer—
(A) If statement (a) is the cause and statement (b) is its effect.
(B) If statement (b) is the cause and statement (a) is its effect.
(C) If both the statements (a) and (b) are independent causes.
(D) If both the statements (a) and (b) are effects of inde-pendent causes.
(E) If both the statements (a) and (b) are effects of some common cause.

16. (a) Large number of primary schools in the villages in the district are closed down this year.
(b) Severe draught situation gripped the state resulting into acute shortage of drink-ing water.

17. (a) Govt. has imposed a strict ban on use of plastics all over the state.
(b) All the small scale units producing plastic products are on the verge of closure.

18. (a) Police had launched a crack-down on all the criminal activities in the locality last month.
(b) There has been a significant decline in the cases of criminal activities in the locality.

19. (a) Large number of devotees visited the shrine on Satur-day.
(b) Every Saturday special prayers are offered.

20. (a) The Village Panchayats in the state are empowered by the Govt. to settle cases of land disputes in the villages.
(b) There has been significant reduction in the number of criminal cases in the district court.

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Digits in the numbers are to be codes as follows—
Digit : 3 5 7 2 4 6 1 8 9
Code : F K R L D T G H B

Following conditions are to be applied—
i) If the first digit is even and the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as X.
(ii) If the first digit is odd and the last digit is even, both are to be coded as A.
(iii) If the first digit as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded as the code for last digit.
(iv) If the first digit as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as the code for the first digit.
Applying above conditions you have to find out the correct code for the letter in each question and indicate your answer accordingly. If none of the codes is correct, (E) i.e. None of these is your answer.

21. 364289
(A) BTDLHB (B) FTDLHB
(C) FTDLHF (D) BTDLHF
(E) None of these

22. 521437
(A) KLGDFK (B) RLGDFR
(C) KLGDFR (D) KLDGFK
(E) None of these

23. 392648
(A) ALBTDA (B) XBLTDA
(C) XBLTDX (D) ABLTDA
(E) None of these

24. 279654
(A) LRBTKD (B) LRBTKL
(C) DRBTKL (D) DRTBKD
(E) None of these

25. 725638
(A) ALKTFH (B) ALKTFA
(C) XLKTFX (D) XLKTFH
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 26–33) In the following questions the symbols @, #, $, % and & are used with different meanings as follows—
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P & Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
In each of the following ques-tions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give the answer—
(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or con-clusion II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
(E) If both conclusions I and II are true.
26. Statements : G # H, H $ K, K @ M
onclusions :
I. M # G
II. G & M

27. Statements :F $ D, H # M, M % D
onclusions :
I. F $ H
II. F @ H

28. Statements : R & M, M # L, L $ Q
onclusions :
I. M % Q
II. M @ Q

29. Statements :F # R, Q $ R, Q & M
onclusions :
I. F # Q
II. R & M
30. Statements :D & T, R # T, R $ M
Conclusions :
I. M & T
II. M % T

31. Statements :E % H, H $ M, M # Q
onclusions
I. H $ Q
II. E $ M

32. Statements :S # A, S @ T, L & T
onclusions :
I. L & A
II. S @ L

33. Statements :G $ J, J @ K, K % N
onclusions :
I. G @ N
II. G % N

Directions—(Q. 34–40) These questions are based on the following arrangement of numerals, symbols and letters.
W T D I 5 M K % L $ 3 7 F E B # 1 G H A © @ J U V 2 4

34. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a numeral and also immediately preceded by a letter ?
(A) None (B) Two
(C) Three (D) One
(E) None of these

35. If KL : $7 then B1 : ?
(A) GA (B) H©
(C) GH (D) ©J
(E) None of these

36. If all the vowels are dropped from the arrangement, which element will be fifth to the right of the thirteenth element from the right ?
(A) H (B) G
(C) A (D) 1
(E) None of these

37. If the first ten elements in the arrangement are reversed, which element will be third to the left of eleventh element from the left ?
(A) D (B) %
(C) K (D) I
(E) None of these

38. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) D5W (B) L3K
(C) E#7 (D) H©G
(E) U2@

39. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement which are immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by a consonant ?
(A) None (B) One
(C) Two (D) Three
(E) None of these

40. Which element is exactly mid-way between the eighth element from the left and the tenth ele-ment from the right ?
(A) E (B) 7
(C) B (D) #
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 41–45) Given an input, a coding machine generates pass-codes for six batches every day as follows—
Input the shopkeeper offered dis-count to customers Pass-code for :
Batch I customer the shopkeeper offered discount to
Batch II customer discount the shopkeeper offered to
Batch III customer discount offered the shopkeeper to and so on until the arrangement is completed.
After the arrangement is com-pleted the next batch gets the same code as that for Batch I.

Duration of each batch is 1 hour. There is a break of one hour after the fourth batch. Sixth batch is the last batch. Now answer the following questions—

41. If the pass-code for the second batch is “do lean window out of not”, what will be the pass-code for the fourth batch ?
(A) do lean of not out window
(B) do lean of out not window
(C) do lean not out window of
(D) do lean not of window out
(E) None of these

42. If the input is—
“please do not delay the matter”, what will be the pass-code for third batch ?
(A) do please not delay the matter
(B) delay do matter please not the
(C) delay do matter not please the
(D) delay do matter not the please
(E) None of these

43. If the pass-code for third batch is “brisk every for morning go walk”, what will definitely be the input ?
(A) morning brisk go walk for every
(B) morning go brisk walk for every
(C) morning go walk brisk for every
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

44. If the pass-code for the second batch is “children for not is good watching television”, what will be the pass-code for the fifth batch ?
(A) children for good not is watching television
(B) children for good is not wat-ching television
(C) children good for is not tele-vision watching
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

45. If the input is “necessary arrange-ments have already been made”, how many batches are required to complete the arrangement ?
(A) Three (B) Four
(C) Five (D) Six
(E) None of these
Directions—(Q. 46–55) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. An organization wants to recruit System Analysts. The following con-ditions apply.

The candidate must ………
(i) be an engineering graduate in Computer/IT with at least 60% marks.
(ii) have working experience in the field of Computer at least for 2 years after acquiring the requi-site qualification.
(iii) have completed minimum 25 years and maximum 30 years of age as on 1.12.2005.
(iv) be willing to sign a bond for Rs. 50,000.
(v) have secured minimum 55% marks in selection test.

However, if a candidate fulfills all other conditions except—
(a) At (i) above, but is an Electronics Engineer with 65% or more marks the case is to be referred to the General Manager (GM)–IT.
(b) At (iv) above, but has an experience of at least 5 years as a Software Manager, the case is to be referred to the VP.
In each question below, detailed information of candidate is given. You have to carefully study the infor-mation provided in each case and take one of the following courses of actions based on the information and the conditions given above. You are not to assume anything other than the information povided in each ques-tion. All these cases are given to you as on 01.12.2005. You have to indicate your decision by marking answers to each question as follows.

Mark ans-wer—
(A) If the case is to be referred to VP.
(B) If the case is to be referred to GM.
(C) If the data provided is not sufficient to take a decision.
(D) If the candidate is to be selected.
(E) If the candidate is not to be selected.

46. Ms. Suneeta is an IT Engineer with 60% marks at graduation as well as in selection test. She is working as a Software Engineer for last 3 years after complet- ing engineering degree and has completed 27 years of age. She is willing to sign the bond of Rs. 50,000.

47. Rakesh Rao is a Computer Engineer Graduate and there- after is working as a Software Manager for past 6 years. He has secured 72% marks at graduation and 67% marks in selection test. His date of birth is 5th December 1976. He is not willing to sign the bond for Rs. 50,000.

48. Ramkumar is an engineering graduate in Computers with 78% marks passed out in 1999 at the age of 23 years. Since then he is working as a Software Manager in an engineering firm. He doesn’t want to sign the bond for Rs. 50,000. He has cleared the selection test with 72% marks.

49. Nishant is an Electronics Engi-neer passed out in June 2002 at the age of 22 years. Since then he is working as a Programmer in a software company. He has pas-sed the selection test with 66% marks and is willing to sign the bond.

50. Kalyani is an engineer with 72% marks in Telecommunication. She has just completed 27 years of age. She has cleared the selection test with 59% marks. She is willing to sign the bond.
PART-3

51. Sangita is an IT Engineer and is working as an EDP Officer in a bank for past 5 years. She has completed 28 years of age and is willing to sign the bond of Rs. 50,000. She has obtained 65% marks in the selection test.

52. Abhijit is a Computer Engineer with 65% marks passed out in 2001 at the age of 22 years. Since then he is working as a Software Engineer, in a private firm. He is willing to sign the bond for the required amount. He has secured 63% marks in selection test.

53. Giridhar is working as a Soft-ware Engineer in a reputed com-pany for past 4 years after com-pleting Computer Engineering with 68% marks. He has cleared the selection test with 75% marks and is willing to sign the bond. His date of birth is December 17, 1978.

54. Nikita has just completed 26 years of age. She has passed IT Engineering examination in 2002 with 66% marks and is working as a Sr. Programmer since then. She has no problem in signing the bond of Rs. 50,000. She has secured 53% marks in selection test.

55. Mr. Rajan is working as a Programmer for the last 6 years in an engineering firm after pas-sing engineering examination. He has passed Electronics Engi-neering with 76% marks. His date of birth is 16.05.78. He has cleared the selection test with 62% marks and is willing to sign the bond for Rs. 50,000.

Directions—(Q. 56–60) Study the following information to answer these questions.
Seven Professors A, B, C, D, E, F and G are engaged in evaluation of answer papers in three different subjects English, Mathematics and History. At least two persons evaluate the papers in each subject. Each of the evaluators stay in different buildings P, Q, R, S, T, V & W not necessarily in the same order. A evaluates English papers only with E and stays in building R. D stays in building W and does not evaluate Maths papers. The one who stays in building V evaluates History papers. B and C do not evaluate the papers in the same subject. Those who evaluate English papers do not stay in building Q. F stays in building P but does not evaluate History papers. G evaluates same papers as F. C stays in building T.

56. Who stays in building V ?
(A) E (B) F
(C) G (D) B
(E) None of these

57. Which of the following combina-tions of subject, person and buildings is definitely correct ?
(A) Maths F–Q
(B) Maths G–Q
(C) History D–T
(D) History E–S
(E) None of these

58. Which of the following groups of persons evaluate the Mathema-tics paper ?
(A) CF (B) EFG
(C) CFG (D) FG
(E) None of these
59. Papers in which subject are evaluated by D ?
(A) History
(B) Maths
(C) English
(D) English or Mathematics
(E) History or Mathematics
60. E stays in which building ?
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) T
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 61–65) In each question given below, use the follow-ing notations—
‘A ] B’ means ‘Add A to B’, ‘A I B’ means ‘Subtract B from A’, ‘A $ B’ means ‘Multiply A by B’, and ‘A @ B’ means ‘Divide A by B’.

61. Profit percentage is computed by using the following method. Cost Price (C) is subtracted from the Sale Price (S) and the difference is multiplied by 100 and the product is then divided by Cost Price (C).Which of the following expres-sions indicates the profit percen-tage ?
(A) (CIS) $ 100 @ C
(B) (SIC) $ 100 @ C
(C) (SIC) @ 100 @ C
(D) CIS $ 100 ] C
(E) None of these

62. IQ is worked out by dividing mental age (MA) of a person by his chronological age (CA) and the quotient so obtained is multiplied by 100. Which of the following expressions
indicates the IQ of a person ?
(A) MA $ 100 @ CA
(B) MA $ CA @ 100
(C) CA $ MA ] 100
(D) MA $ CAI 100
(E) None of these

63. The percentage increase in pro-duction in a particular year over that of its previous year is com-puted by dividing the difference between production of the two years (P1 and P2) by the pro-duction in the previous year (P1), and multiplying the quotient so obtained by 100. Which of the following expressions indicate the percentage increase in pro-duction in the particular year over its previous year ?
(A) P2 I P1 @ 100 $ P1
(B) P1 I P2 $ P1 @ 100
(C) (P2 I P1) @ P1 @ 100
(D) P2 I P1 $ P1 @ 100
(E) None of these

64. The average salary of the Mana-gers is computed by the follow-ing method—
(i) The average salary (A) is multiplied by the Grand Number (GN),
(ii) The average salary of other employees (AE) is multi-plied by number of emplo-yees (N),
(iii) (ii) is subtracted from (i), and
(iv) The difference so obtained is divided by the number of Managers (NM).
Which of the following expres-sions indicates the average salary of the Managers ?
(A) A $ GN I (AE $ N @ NM)
(B) A $ GN ] (AE $ N @ NM)
(C) GN I AE @ N @ NM
(D) (GN $ A I AE $ N) @ NM
(E) None of these

65. For earthquake relief fund, each employee of a company had con-tributed an amount equal to the total number of employees (N) in the company. To this amount was added the contribution made by 10 Directors, each of whom had paid Rs. 100 more than what each employee had paid. Which of the following expressions indi-cate the total contribution made by the company ?
(A) N ] N $ 10 @ (N ] 100)
(B) N $ N ] 10 $ (100 ] N)
(C) N $ N @ 10 $ (N I 100)
(D) N $ N ] 10 $ (100 $ N)
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 66–68) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions—
Seven executives A, B, C, D, E, F and G from a company have to visit seven different places Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Jaipur to market their newly launched product. The order of persons and cities may not be necessarily the same. Each one flies by a different airline Spicejet, King-fisher, Sahara, Jet, Air Deccan, Indian Airlines, Air India, not necessary in the same order. C goes to Kolkata but not by Sahara or Jet Airlines. D flies by Air India to Bangalore. The one who goes to Jaipur does not travel by Air Deccan or Sahara. E travels by Air Deccan. A does not go to Ahmeda-bad. F travels to Hyderabad by Spice jet. B goes to Chennai by Kingfisher. E does not go to Ahmedabad. G does not go to Jaipur.

66. Who travels by Sahara Airlines ?
(A) A
(B) C
(C) G
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

67. Who goes to Jaipur ?
(A) A (B) E
(C) G (D) D
(E) None of these

68. The one who travels by Air Deccan, visits which place ?
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Bangalore
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 69–75) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions—
A word and number arrange-ment machine when given an input line of words and numbers rear-ranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrange-ment—
Input day case 20 13 now for 49 56
Step I 13 day case 20 now for 49 56
Step II 13 now day case 20 for 49 56
Step III 13 now 20 day case for 49 56
Step IV 13 now 20 for day case 49 56
Step V 13 now 20 for 49 day case 56
Step VI 13 now 20 for 49 day 56 case
and Step VI is the last step As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate Step for the given input.

69. Input : yes 21 far 32 17 12 wide goal Which of the following will be Step V of the above input ?
(A) 12 yes 21 wide 32 far 17 goal
(B) 12 yes 21 wide far 32 17 goal
(C) 12 yes 21 far 32 17 wide goal
(D) There will be no such step
(E) None of these

70. Step IV of an input is : 17 hotel 29 father 83 76 door eye. Which of the following will be Step VII ?
(A) 17 hotel 29 father 76 door 83 age
(B) 17 hotel 29 father 76 age 83 door
(C) 17 hotel 29 father 76 83 door age
(D) There will be no such step
(E) None of these

71. Step III of an input is : 25 win 32 85 73 tax break home. How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?
(A) Five (B) Four
(C) Six (D) Seven
(E) None of these

72. Step III of an input is : 37 yellow 42 61 53 violet green red. How many more steps will be requi-red to complete the rearrange-ment ?
(A) 3 (B) 4
(C) 5 (D) 6
(E) None of these

73. Input : can you go there 22 36 13 46.
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?
(A) 7 (B) 8
(C) 6 (D) 5
(E) None of these

74. Input : 42 36 go and come back 20 15
Which of the following steps will be the last but one ?
(A) IV (B) V
(C) VII (D) VIII
(E) None of these

75. Step II of an input is : 39 sure 72 63 height over 42 lamp. Which of the following is definitely the input ?
(A) height 39 sure 72 63 over 42 lamp
(B) 72 63 39 sure height over 42 lamp
(C) 63 39 sure 72 height over 42 lamp
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

ANSWERS:
Answers with Explanation :

1. (A) H H H Þ (4 + 2 + 1) = 7
H H Þ (2 + 1) = 3
(H H H) ´ (H H)
= 7 ´ 3 = 21
= (16 + 0 + 4 + 0 + 1)
= H l H l H
2. (C) 20% of 45 = 9
= (8 + 0 + 0 + 1)
= H l l H
03. (E) 7 = 4 + 2 + 1
= H H H
04. (B) (H H l) + (H l H H)
= (4 + 2 + 0) + (8 + 0 + 2 + 1)
= 6 + 11 = 17
= (16 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 1)
= H l l l H
05. (D) H l H l Þ (8 + 0 + 2 + 0)
= 10
06. (E) Only lotus is a water flower.
07. (C) As ‘Jackal’ is ‘Carnivorous’ in the same way ‘Goat’ is a ‘Herbi-vorous’.
08. (B) The colour of ‘Grass’ is ‘green’ and ‘green’ is called ‘black’. Hence the colour of ‘Grass’ is black.
09. (D) R A I D Þ % # H $
and R I P E Þ % H @ ©
D E A R Þ $ © # %
10. (A) As ‘Radish’ is related to ‘Root’ in the same way ‘Brinjal’ is related to ‘Fruit’.
11. (D) The data even in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
12. (E) From I and II,
36 $ 4 H 8 = 36 ÷ 4 ´ 8
= 8 = 72
13. (C) From I,
15 + l l l l l + 10
Sudhir Samir
Samir’s rank from the top is 20th.
From II, 12 + l l l l + 14
Neeta Samir
Samir’s rank from the top is 16th.
14. (A) From I, N > Q > F > L, G
Hence N was the first to reach the college.
From II, N > F, G
and F > L
There is no any information regarding Q.
15. (E) From I,
‘she is fat’ ® ‘he ra ca’
From II, ‘fat boy’ ® ‘ra ka’
From I and II,
‘fat’ ® ra
16. (D) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (D)
21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (D) 24. (E) 25. (B)
26. (D) G # H Þ G ≤ H
H $ K Þ H ≥ K
and K @ M Þ K > M
G ≤ H ≥ K > M
I. M # G Þ M ≤ G (False)
II. G & M Þ G <>

27. (A) F $ D Þ F ≥ D H # M Þ H ≤ M and M % D Þ M = D \ F ≥ D = M ≥ H I. F $ H Þ F ≥ H (True) II. F @ H Þ F > H (False)
28. (D) R & M Þ R < m =" Q"> Q (False)
29. (E) F # R Þ F ≤ R
Q $ R Þ Q ≥ R
and Q & M Þ Q <>

30. (C) D & T Þ D < m =" T">

31. (B) E % H Þ E = H H $ M Þ H ≥ M and M # Q Þ M ≤ Q \ E = H ≥ M ≤ Q I. H $ Q Þ H ≥ Q (False) II. E $ M Þ E ≥ M (True)

32. (E) S # A Þ S ≤ A S @ T Þ S > T
and L & T Þ L <> L (True)
33. (A) G $ J Þ G ≥ J
J @ K Þ J > K
and K % N Þ K = N
G ≥ J > K = N
I. G @ N Þ G > N (True)
II. G % N Þ G = N (False)
34. (B) L $ 3 and B # 1
35. (A)
36. (B) After dropping all the vowels we get,
Here 13th element from the right is 7 and fifth element to the right of 7 is G.
37. (A) On reversing the first ten elements we get,
11th element from the left is ‘3’ and the third element to the left of ‘3’ is ‘D’.
38. (D)
39. (C) F E B and J U V
40. (E) 8th element from the left is ‘%’ and 10th element from the right is G. The element exactly midway betwe'en ‘%’ and ‘G’ is ‘F’.
41. (D) Batch II do lean window out of not
Batch III do lean not win-dow out of
Batch IV do lean not of window out
42. (B) Input please do not delay the matter
Batch I delay please do not the matter
Batch II delay do please not the matter
Batch III delay do matter please not the
43. (D)
44. (E) Batch II children for not is good watching television
Batch III children for good not is watching television
Batch IV children for good is not watching television
Batch V children for good is not television watching
45. (C) Input necessary arrange-
ments have already been made
Batch I already necessary arrangements have been made
Batch II already arrange-ments necessary have been made
Batch III already arrange-ments been neces-sary have made
Batch IV already arrange-ments been have necessary made
Batch V already arrange-ments been have made necessary
This is the last batch.
46. (D) Ms. Suneeta fulfils all the conditions. Hence she is to be selected.
47. (A) Rakesh Rao fulfils all the conditions except (iv) but he has been working as a software manager for the last 6 years so according to (b) his case is to be referred to V.P.
48. (A) Ram Kumar fulfils all the conditions except (iv) but he has been working as a software manager for the last 6 years so according to (b) his case is to be referred to V.P.
49. (C) Since the marks obtained by Nishant in graduation are not given. So the data provided is not sufficient to take a decision.
50. (E) Kalyani is a Telecommuni-cation engineer. Hence she is not to be selected.
51. (C) The marks of graduation is not given. So data is inadequate to take the decision.
52. (D) Abhijit fulfils all the condi-tions. Hence he is to be selected.
53. (D) Giridhar fulfils all the condi-tions. Hence he is to be selected.
54. (E) Nikita does not fulfil the condition V. Hence she is not to be selected.
55. (B) Mr. Rajan does not fulfil the condition (i) But he passed the Electronics Engineering will more than 65%. Hence according to (a) his case is to be referred to G.M.
56. (D) 57. (B) 58. (C) 59. (A) 60. (E)
61. (B) 62. (E) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B)
66. (C) 67. (A) 68. (B)
69. (E) Input yes 21 far 32 17 12 wide goal
Step I 12 yes 21 far 32 17 wide goal
Step II 12 yes 17 21 far 32 wide goal
Step III 12 yes 17 wide 21 far 32 goal
Step IV 12 yes 17 wide 21 goal far 32
Step V 12 yes 17 wide 21 goal 32 far
70. (D) Step IV 17 hotel 29 father 83 76 door eye
Step V 17 hotel 29 father 76 83 door eye
Step VI 17 hotel 29 father 76 eye 83 door
There will be no VII step.
71. (E) Step III 25 win 32 85 73 tax break home
Step IV 25 win 32 tax 85 73 break home
Step V 25 win 32 tax 73 85 break home
Step VI 25 win 32 tax 73 home 85 break
To complete the rearrange-ment there will be 3 more steps.
72. (A) Step III 37 yellow 42 61 53 violet green red
Step IV 37 yellow 42 violet 61 53 green red
Step V 37 yellow 42 violet 53 61 green red
Step VI 37 yellow 42 violet 53 red 61 green
Hence to complete the rearrange-ment 3 more steps will be required.
73. (A) Input can you go there 22 36 13 46
Step I 13 can you go there 22 36 46
Step II 13 you can go there 22 36 46
Step III 13 you 22 can go there 36 46
Step IV 13 you 22 there can go 36 46
Step V 13 you 22 there 36 can go 46
Step VI 13 you 22 there 36 go can 46
Step VII 13 you 22 there 36 go 46 can
Hence to complete the rearrange-ment 7 steps will be required.
74. (B) Input 42 36 go and come back 20 15
Step I 15 42 36 go and come back 20
Step II 15 go 42 36 and come back 20
Step III 15 go 20 42 36 and come back
Step IV 15 go 20 come 42 36 and back
Step V 15 go 20 come 36 42 and back
Step VI 15 go 20 come 36 back 42 and
The last but one step is V.
75. (D)
****************************
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK PAPERS
1. As we all know rise of the ‘BRICs’ has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of ‘Rise of the BRICs’ on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ‘Swap Agreement’ with various nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally ?
About—
(A) Rs. 10,000 crore
(B) Rs. 15,000 crore
(C) Rs. 20,000 crore
(D) Rs. 25,000 crore
(E) Rs. 30,000 crore

3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present ?
(A) 40%
(B) 49%
(C) 50%
(D) 64%
(E) 74%

4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
1. A target of Rs. 2.80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector.
2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 1•5%.
3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a ‘Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana’ is launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs.………
(A) 15,000
(B) 20,000
(C) 25,000
(D) 30,000
(E) 50,000

6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a ‘Risk Capital Fund’ is set up by the Govt. of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ?
(A) NABARD
(B) SIDBI
(C) ECGC
(D) RBI
(E) None of these

7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008, what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About—
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 18%
(D) 21%
(E) 26%

8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the railways has—
(A) Improved only by 0•5%
(B) Decreased by 0•5%
(C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08
(D) Reached at the level of 81%
(E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01

9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the ‘Girl Child’. What is the name of the scheme ?
(A) Raj Lakshmi
(B) Rani Bitia
(C) Dhan Lakshmi
(D) Aanandita
(E) None of these

10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the implementation of the suggestions made by the ‘Delimitation Commission’.
What will be the effect of this notification ?
(A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined
(B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years’ time
(C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further
(D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of their origin. They will also be like Public Sector Banks
(E) None of these

11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now—
(A) 21
(B) 25
(C) 26
(D) 30
(E) 31

12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India ?
1. CARE
2. CRISIL
3. ULIP
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) 1 and 2 only
(D) Only 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce ‘Plastic Currency Notes’. What is/are the benefits of ‘Plastic Notes’ ?
1. Their Shelf life will be longer.
2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent practices.
3. Printing will be cheaper.
(A) Only 3
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

14. ‘Sub Prime Lending’ is a term applied to the loans made to—
(A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history
(B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets
(C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years
(D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank
(E) None of these

15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the ‘small borrowers’ in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the ‘informal route’ of credit in financial sector ?
(A) Credit cards
(B) Loan against gold from financial institute
(C) Debit cards
(D) Money lender
(E) None of these

16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial sector reforms. Who is the Chairman of the Committee ?
(A) Janki Raman
(B) Raghuram Rajan
(C) Rakesh Mohan
(D) K. V. Kamath
(E) None of these

17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry ?
(A) Risk management
(B) Manpower planning
(C) Retirement benefits for the employees
(D) Corporate Governance
(E) None of these

18. What is meant by ‘Underwriting’ the term frequently used in financial sector ?
(A) Under valuation of the assets
(B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee
(C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan
(D) The act of permission to float an IPO
(E) None of these

19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th). What are its major functions ? To decide—
1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government.
2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt.
3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ?
(A) M.S. Dhoni
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) Sachin Tendulkar

21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008 is the—
(A) President of Brazil
(B) Prime Minister of Brazil
(C) President of France
(D) Prime Minister of France
(E) Foreign Secretary of USA

22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the General elections held there in February 2008 ?
(A) Boris Tadic
(B) Tomislav Nicolic
(C) Samak Sundaravej
(D) Novak Djokovic
(E) None of these

23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of which of the following Companies ?
(A) Pepsi Co.
(B) Infosys
(C) Tata Consultancy Services
(D) NIIT
(E) None of these

24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Women’s singles by defeating—
(A) Shahar Peer
(B) Kateryna Bondarenko
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Victoria Azarenka
(E) Ana Ivanovic

25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors’ Championship match of which of the following games held in Goa in January 2008 ?
(A) Golf
(B) Tennis
(C) Table tennis
(D) Archery
(E) Badminton

26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture ‘SPV’. What is the full form of ‘SPV’ ?
(A) Small Power Venture
(B) Special Purpose Vehicle
(C) Special Power Venture
(D) Small Purpose Vehicle
(E) None of these

27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign direct investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is allowed in this field ?
(A) 50%
(B) 60%
(C) 64%
(D) 70%
(E) 74%

28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 3•6 per cent ?
(A) Agriculture Sector
(B) Banking Sector
(C) Tourism Sector
(D) Aviation Services Sector
(E) None of these

29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ?
(A) Trade winds
(B) Hurricane
(C) Cirrus
(D) Stratus
(E) None of these

30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility ?
1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world.
2. Rise in oil prices in international market.
3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) None of these

31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ?
1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates.
3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 2 and 3

32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms ?
1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality.
2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks.
3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this reference.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these

33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ?
1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in his/her country without any restrictions.
2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in rupee.
3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any problem.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these

34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
(A) Credit wrap
(B) EMI
(C) Held to Maturity
(D) Exposure limit
(E) Diffusion

35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ?
1. Providing subsidy to agriculture.
2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations.
3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these

36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the end of the plan ?
(A) 100 lakh bales
(B) 150 lakh bales
(C) 175 lakh bales
(D) 200 lakh bales
(E) None of these

37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years ago. What was the purpose of the fund ?
1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and
employment.
2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns.
3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) None of these

38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in—
(A) Paris
(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these

39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ?
(A) Iran
(B) Iraq
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Myanmar
(E) Sri Lanka

40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Economic Nightmare of India’ ?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) K. Rajeshwar Rao
(C) Charan Singh
(D) Jyoti Basu
(E) None of these

41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of the following levels ?
(A) 5%
(B) 6%
(C) 7%
(D) 8%
(E) 9%

42. ‘Long Walk’ to Freedom’ is a book written by—
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L. K. Advani
(C) Nelson Mandela
(D) Benazir Bhutto
(E) Nawaz Sheriff

43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country ?
(A) Iran
(B) UAE
(C) Malaysia
(D) Kuwait
(E) None of these

44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ?
(A) USA
(B) India
(C) Russia
(D) China
(E) None of these

45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the ‘Asian Hockey Player of the year’ is from—
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) India
(E) None of these

46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away recently ?
(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Priya Dutt
(C) Vinod Dua
(D) Ratan Tata
(E) None of these

47. Which of the following films was adjudged ‘Best Film’ in 14th Star Screen Awards given away in January 2008 ?
(A) Om Shanti Om
(B) Guru
(C) Taare Zameen Par
(D) Jab We Met
(E) Chak De India

48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the following places to discuss ‘Global Economic Turmoil’ ?
(A) London
(B) New Delhi
(C) New York
(D) Tokyo
(E) Milan

49. Castro Sibling is the new President of—
(A) Romania
(B) Cuba
(C) Israel
(D) Venezuela
(E) None of these

50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ?
(A) Ukraine
(B) Croatia
(C) Serbia
(D) Russia
(E) None of these

Answers with Hint
1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is 21.5%. 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E) 28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A) 38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)


**************************
Allahabad Bank Exam Sample Paper 2008
General Awareness


1. India test-fired Agni III on—
(A) May 15, 2008
(B) May 17, 2008
(C) May 20, 2008
(D) May 7, 2008


2. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III—
(A) Russia
(B) U.S.A.
(C) U.K.
(D) France


3. M. Natrajan is—
(A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister
(B) Chief Controller and Programme Director of Agni Missile System
(C) Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister
(D) None of the above


4. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ?
(A) ISRO
(B) CBI
(C) DRDO
(D) NASSCOM


5. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at—
(A) Andman island
(B) Nicobar island
(C) Lumut
(D) Kualalampur


6. SERB stands for—
(A) Social Enlightenment and Research Board
(B) Scientific And Engineering Research Board
(C) Scientists’ and Engineers’ Research Board
(D) Science and Engineering Research Board


7. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with—
(A) Prithvi II
(B) Chandryan I
(C) Narco Analysis test conducted on Aarushis’ alleged murderer
(D) The finalization of Indo-US Nuclear deal


8. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars—
(A) France
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) North Korea


9. The Indian state which, in May 2008, launched Food Security Scheme—
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Jammu & Kashmir


10. The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by—
(A) ‘Hunger’
(B) Line of Passage
(C) ‘The Class’
(D) Three Monkeys


11. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is—
(A) Ravi Kumar
(B) Sameer Mishra
(C) Kuljit Singh
(D) None of these


12. ‘Travelling Through Conflict’ is a book written by—
(A) Hamid Ansari
(B) Cherie Blair
(C) Balraj Krishna
(D) Salman Rushdie


13. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008, the most peaceful country on the earth is—
(A) New Zealand
(B) Norway
(C) Denmark
(D) Iceland


14. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ?
(A) PGCIL
(B) REC
(C) NALCO
(D) All the above


15. In terms of billionnaire population. Mumbai ranks…… at world level ?
(A) Sixth
(B) Fifth
(C) Fourth
(D) Seventh


16. According to a report, the number of Indians who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is—
(A) 35 million
(B) 36 million
(C) 40 million
(D) 45 million


17. The government has planned to establish ………… universities of global standards across the country ?
(A) 10
(B) 14
(C) 20
(D) 16


18. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of—
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Cane
(D) None of these


19. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for— (A) Disaster management
(B) North-East projects
(C) Tiger protection
(D) None of the above


20. Yves Saint Laurent recently died. He was a—
(A) U.S.A. film director
(B) First man to go to Mars mission
(C) Renowned fashion designer
(D) An internationally renowned financial expert



Answers:


1. (D) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (D) 7. (A) 8. (B) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (D) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20 (C)
***************************************************
ndian Bank Computer Officers Exam, 2008 and Professional Knowledge of Punjab National Bank P.O. Exam., 2008

(Questions asked in Indian Bank Computer Officers' Exam, 2008 & Professional Knowledge Section of Punjab National Bank P.O. Exam., 2008)

1. Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called—
(1) Metasearch engines
(2) Webcrawlers
(3) Spiders
(4) Hits
(5) None of these

2. Graphical diagrams used to represent different multiple perspectives of a system include—
(1) use-case, class, and state diagrams
(2) state, interaction, derivative diagrams
(3) interaction, relationship, and class diagrams
(4) deployment, relationship, and use-case diagrams
(5) None of these

3. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the—
(1) database is structured
(2) database is well-designed
(3) database has no data
(4) database is relatively small
(5) database is relatively large

4. Which of the following are normally used to initialize a computer system's hardware?
(1) Bootstrap memory
(2) Volatile memory
(3) Exteranl mass memory
(4) Static memory
(5) Random access memory

5. If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use?
(1) ARP
(2) RARP
(3) ICMP
(4) PING
(5) PONG

6. What is Internet 2?
(1) A new type of cabling system for Wide Area Networks
(2) A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access
(3) A new standard for Internet browsers
(4) An association to develop advanced Internet technology
(5) None of these

7. The term, "hypertext", means—
(1) Non-sequential writing
(2) Hypermedia
(3) Blinking text
(4) Text with heavy formatting
(5) None of these

8. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What might you do to attempt to locate that information?
(1) Visit Google's cached page to view the older copy.
(2) Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information.
(3) Visit a partner site of the organization to see if it is there.
(4) Use the wayback machine.
(5) None of these

9. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas?
(1) Cipher
(2) Warded
(3) Device
(4) Tumbler
(5) Typelock

10. A……………..sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.
(1) system virus
(2) trojan horse virus
(3) file virus
(4) macro virus
(5) None of these

11. Carbon credit is meant for—
(1) Deforestation
(2) Protection of environment
(3) Rural infrastructure
(4) Diamond trading
(5) Precision farming

12. Acetic acid is present in—
(1) Vinegar
(2) Curd
(3) Lime
(4) Fish
(5) Rancid butter

13. Deep litter and cage systems are associated with—
(1) Dairy development
(2) Pig farming
(3) Poultry growing
(4) Quali farming
(5) Sheep rearing

14. When milk is churned, the cream is separated due to—
(1) Gravitational force
(2) Centrifugal force
(3) Frictional force
(4) Electro magnetic effect
(5) None of the above

15. Agricultural scientist who got Nobel prize for peace—
(1) Dr Norman E. Borlaug
(2) Dr M.S. Swaminathan
(3) Dr Hargovind Khorana
(4) Dr Chandrasekhar
(5) Dr Watson

16. Free flow of capital, goods and services is envisaged under—
(1) WTO
(2) Food Bill
(3) AEZ
(4) Essential commodities Act
(5) Warehouse Bill

17. Process involved in the conversion of milk to curd is—
(1) Oxidation
(2) Dehydration
(3) Hydrogenation
(4) Fermentation
(5) Hydration

18. National Policy for Farmers 2007 is formulated based on the recommendations of—
(1) Committee on Financial Inclusion
(2) Vaidyanathan Committee
(3) Forward Market Commission
(4) Working Group on Agriculture
(5) National Commission on Farmers

19. The Head Quarters of CFTRI—the leading institute for research on various food products is located at—
(1) Mysore
(2) New Delhi
(3) Mumbai
(4) Gurgaon
(5) Jammu

20. Common refrigerant used in fridges and cold storages—
(1) Neon
(2) Freon
(3) Crypton
(4) Argon
(5) Ice

21. Who among the following is the author of the novel ‘Two Lives’?
(1) Salman Rushdie
(2) Vikram Seth
(3) Arundhati Roy
(4) Ruskin Bond
(5) Dhruv Sawhney

22. Who among the following has been appointed as the first Chief Information Commissioner of India?
(1) Vijay Shankar
(2) T.N. Seshan
(3) Wajahat Habibullah
(4) Mathew Varghese
(5) M.H. Baig

23. On which of the following dates is World AIDS Day observed?
(1) December 9
(2) December 1
(3) November 30
(4) October 24
(5) December 30

24. Which of the following is India’s first indigenous animation film?
(1) Hanuman
(2) Ramayana
(3) Harry Potter
(4) Mughal-e-Azam
(5) Ram Sita

25. Who among the following has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashimir?
(1) Mufti Mohammed Sayeed
(2) Ghulam Nabi Azad
(3) Omar Abdullah
(4) M.H. Baig
(5) T. N. Seshan

ANSWERS:


1. (1) 2. (1) 3. (1) 4. (5) 5. (1) 6. (4) 7. (2) 8. (3) 9. (4) 10. (1) 11. (2) 12. (1) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (1) 16. (1) 17. (4) 18. (5) 19. (1) 20. (2) 21. (2) 22. (3) 23. (2) 24. (1) 25. (2)


*************************************************************************


Model Questions : The Descriptive Test should be Prepared on Basis of All Books of Degree Exam with Special Emphasis on Banking.We are Listing Sample Questions
***************************
1. What do you understand by 'Authentication' and 'Encryption' in the context of system security? In this context explain
(i) Kerberos
(ii) IP Security
(iii) RSA Encryption

2.Write short notes on each of the following:
(a) Trojan Horse
(b) Smart Cards

3. Write short notes on each of the following:
(a) Trojan Horse
(b) Smart Cards
(c) Physical threats and security
(d) PGP

4. Explain the DMA controller with block diagram. What is meant by a block transfer?

What are the various phases of an instruction cycle ? Give the micro operation of fetch and decode phases

Compare Static RAM with Dynamic RAM.

5. Using NAND gate generate the AND and NOR functions

6. Which of the following services should be enabled in a secure workstation connected in an Ethernet LAN ? Give reasons for your answer.
Anacron, ftp, netfs, nfs, telnet, sendmail, SSH, syslog, SNMP, time. (Assume the LAN is connected to the Internet but is not connected via Firewall nor is Kerberos used).

7. What is a Socket ? Write two differences between a TCP Socket and a UDP Socket.

8. What are the standard port numbers for (i) Web Server (ii) Mail Server (iii) FTP Server (iv) Telnet ?

9 What is Network Address Translation (NAT) ? Give any two advantages and two disadvantages of NAT.

10 What is VPN ? How is it useful for an organization ?

11. What is a Search Engine ? How is it useful for Internet/Intranet ? Give the names of any four Search engines.

12 What is WAP ? Give any two advantages and two limitations of WAP. Also explain its layered architecture.

*******************************************************
1a (i) what is Database trigger?

(ii)Explain the concept of Stored Procedure and briefly describe the advantages of
using Triggers.
1b (i) what is View?
(ii) How it is related to data independence?
2a (i) what are distributed system?
(ii)What is the advantage of distributed system?
2b (i) explain the need of concurrency control.
(ii)What is its significance in banking transaction?
3a (i) what is remote query?
(ii) How it is processed?
3b (i) Explain what you understand by cookie .How are they useful.
(ii)When are the advantage of using session over cookie and URL writing?
4a (i) what is different between an applet and servlet?

(ii) What is life cycle of a servlet?
4b (i) Why is XML important to database application?
5a (i) discuss in detail the use of a computer network?
5b what is APR & RARP?
6a what security technique are used to protect computer system?
6b how is data protected during transmission over the network?
7a How is E-business changed the definition of enterprise system.
7b Distinguish between the various normal forms in database.
8a what are the different type of backup possible for the database?
8b (i) what is data Warehousing?
(ii) How it is different form Database?


***********************************************


Print Friendly and PDF
Share/Bookmark

1 comments:

vaibhav said...

appriciate!

Post a Comment

 

Recent Post

-::@ Disclaimer @::-

The blog content is all collected from source of internet and also my personal collection for helping students who are going to step into their new gen world where challenges are common and I love sharing and if anybody has any issues on this you can write to me . Coprights 2011-2012 @ www.36garhonline.blogspot.com

**HOPE FOR THE BEST
AND PREPARE FOR THE WORST**

Followers